Join Sparkles Automotive Marketplace For

Sparklemobile.io PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated September 14th, 2019

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that www.Sparklemobile.io collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Usage Data; Cookies; email address; first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data; Data communicated while using the service.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using www.Sparklemobile.io.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by www.Sparklemobile.io is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for www.Sparklemobile.io to provide its services. In cases where www.Sparklemobile.io specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Sparklemobile.io

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by www.Sparklemobile.io or by the owners of third-party services used by www.Sparklemobile.io serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through www.Sparklemobile.io and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of www.Sparklemobile.io (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Sparklemobile.io or by a third party.

In any case, Sparklemobile.io will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with Sparklemobile.io using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting Sparklemobile.io.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Displaying content from external platforms, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Contacting the User, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Handling payments, Analytics, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Managing contacts and sending messages, Data transfer outside the EU, Heat mapping and session recording, Commercial affiliation, Interaction with live chat platforms and Advertising.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on www.Sparklemobile.io, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside www.Sparklemobile.io. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies for certain advertising features by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Clickpoint (CLICKPOINT MARKETING SLU.)

Clickpoint is an advertising service provided by CLICKPOINT MARKETING SLU.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of www.Sparklemobile.io, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Clicky (Roxr Software Ltd)

Clicky is an analytics service provided by Roxr Software Ltd.

Commercial affiliation

This type of service allows www.Sparklemobile.io to display advertisements for third-party products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics.

Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below, and are shared with www.Sparklemobile.io.

For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of each service.

ClickBank (Click Sales Inc.)

ClickBank is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by Click Sales Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter (www.Sparklemobile.io)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning www.Sparklemobile.io. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to www.Sparklemobile.io or after making a purchase.

  • Personal Data collected: email address.

Contact form (www.Sparklemobile.io)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes www.Sparklemobile.io to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

  • Personal Data collected: email address; first name; last name; phone number.

Phone contact (www.Sparklemobile.io)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to www.Sparklemobile.io, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

  • Personal Data collected: phone number.

Data transfer outside the EU

The Owner is allowed to transfer Personal Data collected within the EU to third countries (i.e. any country not part of the EU) only pursuant to a specific legal basis. Any such Data transfer is based on one of the legal bases described below. Users can inquire with the Owner to learn which legal basis applies to which specific service.

Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses (www.Sparklemobile.io)

If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to third countries is carried out by the Owner according to “standard contractual clauses” provided by the European Commission.

This means that Data recipients have committed to process Personal Data in compliance with the data protection standards set forth by EU data protection legislation. For further information, Users are requested to contact the Owner through the contact details provided in the present document.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data.

Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad (www.Sparklemobile.io)

If no other legal basis applies, Personal Data shall be transferred from the EU to third countries only if at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the User and the Owner or of pre-contractual measures taken at the User’s request;
  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the User between the Owner and another natural or legal person;
  • the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest;
  • the transfer is necessary for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of other persons, where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent. In such cases, the Owner shall inform the User about the legal bases the transfer is based on via www.Sparklemobile.io.
  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of www.Sparklemobile.io and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Font Awesome (Fonticons, Inc. )

Font Awesome is a typeface visualization service provided by Fonticons, Inc. that allows www.Sparklemobile.io to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

  • Personal Data collected: Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows www.Sparklemobile.io to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

GitHub button and social widgets (GitHub Inc.)

The GitHub button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the GitHub and Gist services provided by GitHub, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, www.Sparklemobile.io processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. Www.Sparklemobile.io isn't involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

Bitpay (BitPay, Inc.)

Bitpay is a payment service provided by BitPay, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Stripe (Stripe Inc)

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy

Apple Pay (Apple Inc.)

Apple Pay is a payment service provided by Apple Inc., which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Android Pay (Google LLC)

Android Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC, which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior. Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

ClickTale (ClickTale Ltd.)

ClickTale is a heat mapping service provided by ClickTale Ltd.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable www.Sparklemobile.io to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of www.Sparklemobile.io.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

GitHub Pages (GitHub Inc.)

GitHub Pages is a hosting service provided by GitHub, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

DigitalOcean (DigitalOcean Inc.)

DigitalOcean is a hosting service provided by DigitalOcean Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Canada – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of www.Sparklemobile.io.

The interaction and information obtained through www.Sparklemobile.io are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on www.Sparklemobile.io isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

Reddit button and widgets (reddit inc.)

The reddit button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the reddit platform provided by reddit inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of www.Sparklemobile.io, for contacting and being contacted by www.Sparklemobile.io support service.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

ClickDesk Widget (ClickDesk Inc.)

The ClickDesk Widget is a service for interacting with the ClickDesk live chat platform provided by ClickDesk Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Mailgun (Mailgun Technologies, Inc.)

Mailgun is an email address management and message sending service provided by Mailgun Technologies, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: email address; last name; phone number; various types of Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows www.Sparklemobile.io and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of www.Sparklemobile.io by the User.

This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies for certain remarketing features by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the Twitter advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out. – Privacy Shield participant.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the LinkedIn advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out. – Privacy Shield participant.

Google Ads Remarketing (Google LLC)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out. – Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the Facebook advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data.Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data.Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification.Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data.Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed.Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint.Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

www.Sparklemobile.io uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of www.Sparklemobile.io or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, www.Sparklemobile.io may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, www.Sparklemobile.io and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with www.Sparklemobile.io (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

www.Sparklemobile.io does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within www.Sparklemobile.io and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through www.Sparklemobile.io (or third-party services employed in www.Sparklemobile.io), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use www.Sparklemobile.io, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using www.Sparklemobile.io who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of www.Sparklemobile.io. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of www.Sparklemobile.io.

www.Sparklemobile.io (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by www.Sparklemobile.io as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User's device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to www.Sparklemobile.io, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Sparklemobile.io TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Last updated September 14th, 2019

Overview

This website is operated by Sparkle Mobile Inc. (the “Company”). For purposes of these Terms and Conditions, “Service” refers to the Company’s service which can be accessed via our website at Sparklemobile.io or through our mobile application. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of the Service.

By visiting our site and/or using the Service, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Use” or “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Use apply to all users of the Service, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using the Service. By accessing or using any part of the Service, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to all the Terms of Use, then you are not authorized to access the website or use the Service.

We can use third-party service providers to provide site metrics and other services. These third parties can use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information, such as your IP address, identifiers associated with your device, other applications to your device, the browsers you use to access our Services, webpages viewed, time spent on webpages, links clicked, and conversion information.

General terms

By agreeing to these Terms of Use, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age and are eligible to use the Services and have the right, power and ability to enter into and perform under these Terms. If you are under 18 years old, you may only use the Service with the approval of your parent or guardian. You will comply with any instructions provided to you by the Company in connection with your use of the Service. The Company may establish general practices and limits concerning use of the Service and reserves the right to change its instructions, general practices and limits at any time, in its sole discretion, with or without notice to you.

Modifications to the service, prices and terms of use

We reserve the right to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part thereof), including these Terms of Use, without notice at any time. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Use at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Use by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to this website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes. In addition, prices for our products are subject to change without notice. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

Products or services

We reserve the right to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction, and may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We also reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited. Although we have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear on the Service, we cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate. We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

Accuracy of billing and accounting information

We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased through the Service. Such restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made through our Service. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

Optional tools

We may provide you with access to third-party tools, which we neither monitor nor over which we have any control nor input. You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools “as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. As a result, we shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools. Any use by you of optional tools offered through the Service is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

Third party links

Our Service may include materials from third-parties and third-party links available through the Service may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy of, and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for, any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

User generated content

We may, but are under no obligation to, monitor, edit, or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion is unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Use.

By posting comments through the Service, you agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments or other information posted by you or any third-party.

Personal Information

Your submission of personal information through the Service is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Errors, inaccuracies and omissions

From time to time there may be information available through the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to, among other things, product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

Prohibited use

In addition to the other prohibitions described in these Terms of Use, you are prohibited from using the Service, our site, or its content:

  • For any unlawful purpose;
  • To solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts;
  • To violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances;
  • To infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others;
  • To harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability;
  • To submit false or misleading information;
  • To upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet;
  • To collect or track the personal information of others;
  • To spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape;
  • For any obscene or immoral purpose;
  • To interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. The Company reserves the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating this Section X or any other prohibited uses described in these Terms of Use.

Disclamer of warranties; Limitation of liability

The Company does not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of the Service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free. To the extent permitted by law, we may make and preserve copies of any information or any other content or data you provide through the Service for internal back-up and other legal or regulatory purposes. However, neither the Sparkle Mobile Inc. nor Sparklemobile.io is obligated to preserve copies of such information, content or other data.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the Service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the Service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the Service at any time, in each case without notice to you. In addition, you understand that the Service may be interrupted or permanently unavailable for any reason given by Sparkle Mobile Inc. or Sparklemobile.io

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the Service is at your sole risk. The Service and all products and services delivered to you through the Service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement, in each case to the extent permitted by applicable law.

In no case shall the Company, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the Service or any products procured using the Service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the Service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Use or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any applicable law or the rights of a third-party.

Serverability

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Use is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Use, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

Termination

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Use are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Use at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site. If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Use, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

Entire agreement

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Use and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to the Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Use).

In no event shall any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Use be construed against the drafting party.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta.

Notice for users in California

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, users of the Service from California are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210. You may contact us at Sparkle Mobile Inc., 4842 43st, T4S1M2, Alberta.

Sparklemobile.io WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

Last updated September 14th, 2019

Acceptance of our Terms

By visiting the website www.sparklemobile.io, viewing, accessing or otherwise using any of the services or information created, collected, compiled or submitted to www.sparklemobile.io, you agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of Service. If you do not want to be bound by our Terms your only option is not to visit, view or otherwise use the services of www.sparklemobile.io. You understand, agree and acknowledge that these Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and www.sparklemobile.io and that your use of www.sparklemobile.io shall indicate your conclusive acceptance of this agreement.

Provision of Services

You agree and acknowledge that www.sparklemobile.io is entitled to modify, improve or discontinue any of its services at its sole discretion and without notice to you even if it may result in you being prevented from accessing any information contained in it. Furthermore, you agree and acknowledge that www.sparklemobile.io is entitled to provide services to you through subsidiaries or affiliated entities.

Proprietary Rights

You acknowledge and agree that www.sparklemobile.io may contain proprietary and confidential information including trademarks, service marks and patents protected by intellectual property laws and international intellectual property treaties. www.sparklemobile.io authorizes you to view and make a single copy of portions of its content for offline, personal, non-commercial use. Our content may not be sold, reproduced, or distributed without our written permission. Any third-party trademarks, service marks and logos are the property of their respective owners. Any further rights not specifically granted herein are reserved.

Submitted Content

When you submit content to www.sparklemobile.io you simultaneously grant www.sparklemobile.io an irrevocable, worldwide, royalty free license to publish, display, modify, distribute and syndicate your content worldwide. You confirm and warrant that you have the required authority to grant the above license to www.sparklemobile.io.

Termination of Agreement

The Terms of this agreement will continue to apply in perpetuity until terminated by either party without notice at any time for any reason. Terms that are to continue in perpetuity shall be unaffected by the termination of this agreement.

Disclaimer of Warranties

You understand and agree that your use of www.sparklemobile.io is entirely at your own risk and that our services are provided "As Is" and "As Available". www.sparklemobile.io does not make any express or implied warranties, endorsements or representations whatsoever as to the operation of the www.sparklemobile.io website, information, content, materials, or products. This shall include, but not be limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, and warranties that access to or use of the service will be uninterrupted or error-free or that defects in the service will be corrected.

Limitation of Liability

You understand and agree that www.sparklemobile.io and any of its subsidiaries or affiliates shall in no event be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or exemplary damages. This shall include, but not be limited to damages for loss of profits, business interruption, business reputation or goodwill, loss of programs or information or other intangible loss arising out of the use of or the inability to use the service, or information, or any permanent or temporary cessation of such service or access to information, or the deletion or corruption of any content or information, or the failure to store any content or information. The above limitation shall apply whether or not www.sparklemobile.io has been advised of or should have been aware of the possibility of such damages. In jurisdictions where the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages is not allowed the liability of www.sparklemobile.io is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

External Content

www.sparklemobile.io may include hyperlinks to third-party content, advertising or websites. You acknowledge and agree that www.sparklemobile.io is not responsible for and does not endorse any advertising, products or resource available from such resources or websites.

Jurisdiction

You expressly understand and agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the country, state, province or territory determined solely by www.sparklemobile.io to resolve any legal matter arising from this agreement or related to your use of www.sparklemobile.io. If the court of law having jurisdiction, rules that any provision of the agreement is invalid, then that provision will be removed from the Terms and the remaining Terms will continue to be valid.

Entire Agreement

You understand and agree that the above Terms constitute the entire general agreement between you and www.sparklemobile.io. You may be subject to additional Terms and conditions, Private Policies and or Cookies Policies when you use, purchase or access other services, affiliate services or third-party content or material.

Changes to the Terms

www.sparklemobile.io reserves the right to modify these Terms from time to time at our sole discretion and without any notice. Changes to our Terms become effective on the date they are posted and your continued use of www.sparklemobile.io after any changes to Terms will signify your agreement to be bound by them.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through www.Sparklemobile.io (or third-party services employed in www.Sparklemobile.io), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use www.Sparklemobile.io, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using www.Sparklemobile.io who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of www.Sparklemobile.io. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of www.Sparklemobile.io.

www.Sparklemobile.io (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by www.Sparklemobile.io as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User's device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to www.Sparklemobile.io, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Sparklemobile.io COOKIE POLICY

Last updated September 14th, 2019

Cookie Policy of www.Sparklemobile.io

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the User's consent.

Where the installation of Cookies is based on consent, such consent can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Technical Cookies and Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes

Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service

  • www.Sparklemobile.io uses Cookies to save the User's session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of www.Sparklemobile.io, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics

  • www.Sparklemobile.io uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User's browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those used for the setting of language and currency preferences or for the management of first party statistics employed directly by the Owner of the site.

Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner - depending on how they are described - without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

Advertising Cookies

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on www.Sparklemobile.io, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside www.Sparklemobile.io. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies for certain advertising features by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

List of advertising Cookies and third parties

Clickpoint (CLICKPOINT MARKETING SLU.)

Clickpoint is an advertising service provided by CLICKPOINT MARKETING SLU.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy

How to customize advertising tracking preferences

Select advertising services adhere to the IAB Transparency and Consent Framework and allow the User to set advertising tracking preferences.

These settings can be accessed and customized by clicking on the cookie policy link inside the cookie notice banner and by then clicking on the link that leads to the advertising tracking settings, or by clicking the relevant link on www.Sparklemobile.io, if provided.

The Owner declares that the IAB Transparency and Consent Framework is being used in full compliance with the rules laid out within the IAB Framework Policies.

Other Cookies

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of www.Sparklemobile.io, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Clicky (Roxr Software Ltd)

Clicky is an analytics service provided by Roxr Software Ltd.

Commercial affiliation

This type of service allows www.Sparklemobile.io to display advertisements for third-party products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics.

Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below, and are shared with www.Sparklemobile.io.

For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of each service.

ClickBank (Click Sales Inc.)

ClickBank is a banner commercial affiliation service provided by Click Sales Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of www.Sparklemobile.io and interact with them.

Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below, and are shared with www.Sparklemobile.io.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows www.Sparklemobile.io to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior. Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

ClickTale (ClickTale Ltd.)

ClickTale is a heat mapping service provided by ClickTale Ltd.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of www.Sparklemobile.io.

The interaction and information obtained through www.Sparklemobile.io are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on www.Sparklemobile.io isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

Reddit button and widgets (reddit inc.)

The reddit button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the reddit platform provided by reddit inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of www.Sparklemobile.io, for contacting and being contacted by www.Sparklemobile.io support service.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

ClickDesk Widget (ClickDesk Inc.)

The ClickDesk Widget is a service for interacting with the ClickDesk live chat platform provided by ClickDesk Inc.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows www.Sparklemobile.io and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of www.Sparklemobile.io by the User.

This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies for certain remarketing features by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the Twitter advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out. – Privacy Shield participant.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the LinkedIn advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out. – Privacy Shield participant.

Google Ads Remarketing (Google LLC)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out. – Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of www.Sparklemobile.io with the Facebook advertising network.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Privacy Shield participant.

How to provide or withdraw consent to the installation of Cookies

In addition to what is specified in this document, the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing Cookies.

Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

With regard to Cookies installed by third parties, Users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Notwithstanding the above, the Owner informs that Users may follow the instructions provided on the subsequently linked initiatives by the EDAA (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

Owners and Data Controller Contact Information

Jonah Glasgow & Matthew Randall

Sparkle Mobile Inc.

4842 43rd ST, T4S1M2

Sylvan Lake, Alberta, Canada

Owner contact email:Support@sparklemobile.io

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within www.Sparklemobile.io cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, the User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding the identification of technologies based on Cookies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of Cookies by www.Sparklemobile.io.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through www.Sparklemobile.io (or third-party services employed in www.Sparklemobile.io), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use www.Sparklemobile.io, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using www.Sparklemobile.io who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of www.Sparklemobile.io. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of www.Sparklemobile.io.

www.Sparklemobile.io (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by www.Sparklemobile.io as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User's device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to www.Sparklemobile.io, if not stated otherwise within this document.

PERSONAL PROTECTION POLICY

Last updated September 6th, 2019

Introduction

Sparkle Mobile Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers, members, shop vendors, or subscribers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Sparkle Mobile Inc. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, country, province, state, city, home or business address, ZIP/Postal code, phone number, financial information, shop specialization, number of employees, number of locations, company website, company social media links, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Create an account on Sparklemobile.io
  • Become a vendor on Sparklemobile.io
  • Respond to vendor applications and inquiries.
  • Respond to questions and complaints obtained from our contact from.
  • Email community members and clients who’ve subscribed to our monthly newsletters.
  • Email community members and customers who asked to receive notifications on upcoming or ongoing sales.
  • Participate in promotional campaigns and or events held by Sparklemobile.io

We normally collect client information directly from our customers and shop vendors. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store purchase or vendor deposit when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Use of Service Providers outside Canada

Our service providers in the U.S.A. collect, use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Open and manage a user account on Sparklemobile.io
  • Open and manage a vendor account on Sparklemobile.io
  • Deliver requested products and service inquiries
  • Enroll shops and clients in our online vendor program on Sparklemobile.io
  • Provide warranties for products and services offered on Sparklemobile.io
  • Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services.
  • Notify previous clients of upcoming sales of interest.
  • Enroll clients and customers to our loyalty program
  • Use clients and customers feedback or shop reviews for promotional activities and marketing campaigns

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by contacting us via email at support@sparklemobile.io or by telephoning our local number 1-425-219-0404

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Access to records containing personal information

Clients of Sparkle Mobile Inc. have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Matthew Randall our senior who is designated to ensure Sparkle Mobile Inc. compliance with PIPA. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Sparkle Mobile Inc. or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Matthew Randall our senior developer designated to ensure compliance with PIPA in the first instance:

Matthew Randall, Senior developer

Sparkle Mobile Inc.

Email: Support@Sparklemobile.io

Website: www.Sparklemobile.io

Additional complaints

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728

Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

Special Feature image

Join Our Growing Community On Telegram

Stay Updated & Follow Us On Twitter